Bosch Security and Safety Systems

Privacy Statement Version : 9 , Published On: 11/10/2020 3:43:19 AM

Data Protection Notice

Data protection notice of Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH

Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH (hereinafter “Bosch” or “We” or “Us”) is delighted about your visit to our internet pages and mobile applications (together also referred to as "Online Offers") and about your interest in our company and our products.

 

1    Bosch respects your privacy

The protection of your privacy throughout the course of processing personal data as well as the security of all business data is an important concern to us. We process personal data that was gathered during your visit of our Online Offers confidentially and only in accordance with statutory regulations.

Data protection and information security are included in our corporate policy.

 

2 Controller

Bosch is the controller responsible for the processing of your data; exceptions are outlined in this data protection notice.

Our contact details are as follows:

Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH

Robert-Bosch-Ring 5-7

85630 Grasbrunn, GERMANY

 Info.Service@de.bosch.com

 +49 89 6290-0

 

3    Collection, processing and usage of personal data

Personal data consists of all information related to an identified or identifiable natural person, this includes, e.g. names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, contractual master data, contract accounting and payment data, which is an expression of a person's identity.

We collect, process and use personal data (including IP addresses) only when there is either a statutory legal basis to do so or you have given your consent to the processing or use of personal data concerning this matter, e.g. by means of registration.

We and service providers commissioned by us process your personal data for the purpose of license activation and administration.

If you wish to use/access benefits that require the formation of a contract, we request that you register. Within the scope of the registration we collect personal data necessary for the formation and the fulfillment of the contract (e.g., first name, last name, date of birth, email address, if applicable, details on the preferred payment method or on the account holder) as well as, if applicable, additional data on a voluntary basis. Mandatory statements are marked with a *.

Every time you use the internet, your browser transmits certain information which we store in so-called log files.

We save log files for a short time solely to determine disturbances and for security reasons (e.g., to clarify attack attempts) and then we delete them afterwards. Log files which need to be maintained for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been completely resolved and may, on a case-by-case basis, be passed on to investigating authorities.

Log files are also used for analysis purposes (without or without complete IP address).

In log files, the following information in particular is being saved:

        IP address (internet protocol address) of the terminal device which is being used to access the Online Offers

        Internet address of the website from which the Online Offer has been accessed (so-called URL of origin or referrer URL)

        Name of the service provider which is used to access the Online Offers

        Name of the files or information accessed

        Date and time as well as duration of retrieval

        Amount of data transferred

         Operating system and information on the internet browser used including add-ons installed (e.g., Flash Player)

        http status code (e.g. “Request successful” or “File requested not found”)

This Online Offer is not for children under 16 years of age.

Your personal data is principally forwarded to other controllers only when required for the fulfillment of a contract, in the case where we or the third party have a legitimate interest in the transfer, or when your consent has been given. Third parties may also be other companies of the Bosch group. When data is transferred to third parties based on a justified interest, this is explained in this data protection notice.

Additionally, data may be transferred to other controllers when we are obliged to do so due to statutory regulations or enforceable administrative or judicial orders.

We have commissioned external service providers with tasks such as sales and marketing services, contract management, payment handling, programming, data hosting and hotline services. We have chosen these service providers carefully and review them regularly, especially regarding their diligent handling of and protection of the data that they have saved. All service providers are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to abide by the statutory provisions. Service providers may also be other Bosch group companies.

We can also transfer personal data to recipients located outside the EEA in so-called third countries. In such cases, we ensure prior to the transfer either that the data recipient provides an appropriate level of data protection (e.g., due to a decision of adequacy by the European Commission for the respective country or due to the agreement based on so-called EU model clauses with the recipient) or that you have consented to the transfer. Your personal data related to this web service is hosted in the US.

You are entitled to receive an overview of third country recipients and a copy of the specifically agreed-to provisions securing an appropriate level of data protection. For this purpose, please use the statements made in the Contact section.

Principally, we store your data for as long as it is necessary to render our Online Offers and the services connected to them or for as long as we have a justified interest in storing the data (e.g., we might still have a justified interest in postal mail marketing upon fulfillment of a contract). In all other cases we delete your personal data with the exception of data we must store to fulfill legal obligations (e.g., we are obliged due to retention periods under the tax and commercial codes to have documents such as contracts and invoices available for a certain period of time).

Nevada Privacy Law.

Nevada law requires operators of Internet websites which collect certain items of personally identifiable information to establish a designated request address through which a Nevada consumer may submit a verified request directing the operator not to make any sale of covered information collected about the consumer (the "Nevada Privacy Law"). Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH does not currently sell such covered information (as contemplated by the Nevada Privacy Law), but Nevada residents may register an email address to which instructions on how to exercise your “do not sell” right will be delivered if Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH begins selling covered information (as contemplated by the Nevada Privacy Law), in the future. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to register an email with Bosch Sicherheitssysteme GmbH for this purpose, please send an email from the email address you wish to register to Abteilungsbriefkasten.cisp@de.bosch.com with the subject line "Nevada Privacy Law Opt-Out Registration Request".

 

4    External Links

Our Online Offers may contain links to third party internet pages – by providers who are not related to us. Upon clicking the link, we have no influence on collecting, processing and using personal data possibly transmitted by clicking the link to the third party (such as the IP address or the URL of the site on which the link is located) as the behavior of third parties is naturally outside our supervision. We do not assume responsibility for the processing of such personal data by third parties.

 

5 Security

Our employees and the companies providing services on our behalf, are obliged to confidentiality and to compliance with the applicable data protection laws.

We take all necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of security and to protect your data that are administrated by us especially from the risks of unintended or unlawful destruction, manipulation, loss, change or unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access. Our security measures are, pursuant to technological progress, constantly being improved.

 

6 User rights

To enforce your rights, please use the details provided in the Contact section. In doing so, please ensure that an unambiguous identification of your person is possible.

Right to information and access:

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us about whether or not your personal data is being processed, and, if this is the case, access to your personal data.

Right to correction and deletion: 

You have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning yourself without undue delay from us. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

This does not apply to data which is necessary for billing or accounting purposes or which is subject to a statutory retention period. If access to such data is not required, however, its processing is restricted (see the following).

Restriction of processing:

You have the right to demand for    – as far as statutory requirements are fulfilled – restriction of the processing of your data.

Objection to data processing:

You have the right to object to data processing by us at any time. We will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compliance with legal requirements to provide provable reasons for the further processing which are beyond your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Data portability:

You are entitled to receive data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or – if technically feasible – to demand that we transfer those data to a third party.

Right of complaint with supervisory authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You can appeal to the supervisory authority which is responsible for your place of residence or your state or to the supervisory authority responsible for us. This is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and freedom of information

Address:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a
70173 Stuttgart

Telefon 0711/615541-0
Telefax 0711/615541-15
E-Mail: poststelle@lfd.bwl.de

7    Changes to the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this is required due to technical development. In such cases, we will amend our data protection notice accordingly. Please therefore observe the current version of our data protection notice, as this is subject to change

 


8 Contact

If you wish to contact us, please find us at the address stated in the "Controller" section.


To assert your rights and to notify data protection incidents please the following link: https://www.bkms-system.net/bosch-datenschutz

For suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

Data Protection Officer
Information Security and Privacy (C/ISP)
Robert Bosch GmbH
Postfach 30 02 20
70442 Stuttgart
GERMANY

or

mailto:DPO@de.bosch.com


9 Effective date: 10.11.2020